About Phyto-5 – Kavanacare

About Phyto-5

Phyto-chemicals, are plant chemicals that contain disease preventing compounds, and they might just be the best kept secret in skincare.  

Phyto-5 Complexe

Phyto-5 complexe is a blend of five, super-powerful, healing plants that have been used for millennia to help heal, protect and restore the skin. Wildcrafted in Ontario, Canada, with the exception of rosehip seed oil from Chile, these plants' phyto-chemicals are captured via maceration in sunflower or rice bran oils. They benefit the skin most by acting in concert to reduce trans-epidermal water loss, boost collagen, calm inflammation and deeply nourish the skin.

You'll find this blend in all Kavana Phyto-5 products. We are grateful to these plants for sharing their healing benefits with us and hope they inspire wonder, gratitude, curiosity and maybe you, to grow your own? 

At a glance, please join us in learning more about the phytochemicals in each of these five, powerful plants we use in our skincare:

1.Rosehip (Rosa canina) seed oil is a light oil, rich in both polyphenols and anthocyanins, which may help reduce inflammation. It also contains vitamin E, an anti-oxidant, skin softening hero. Rosehip Seed Oil contains Vitamin A which is useful in evening out skin tone and promoting cell regeneration for a more radiant look. This oil also contains essential fatty acids, which help with cell regeneration, thereby reducing the appearance of scars and keeps skin soft and supple.

2.Plantain (Plantago major), is antibacterial, making it an excellent 'green bandaid' for healing wounds, and taking the itchiness out of bee stings and insect bites. Plantain leaves also contain several notable anti-inflammatory compounds, including:

  • flavonoids, which are antioxidants with anti-inflammatory properties and hyaluronidase inhibitors that help with graceful aging;
  • iridoids anti-bacterial and anti inflammatory agents that help with wound healing; 
  • minerals including calcium, magnesium, sodium, phosphorous, copper and zinc;
  • tannins are antiseptic, astringent and anti inflammatory, 
  • vitamins A, C & K.
  • terpenoids, glycosides, and which may decrease several markers of inflamed skin or dermatitis. 

3.Comfrey (Symphytum officinale), helps moisturise and soothe dry irritated skin, promotes rapid skin-cell growth, contributes to skin renewal, protects against bacteria and other microorganisms, reduces inflammation and helps to keep skin healthy, soft and supple.

It contains:

  • Rosmarinic acid which has antioxidant effects and helps to protect the skin from UV damage.
  • Tannins which are the defensive compounds that protect the plant. They and can also protect our skin from bacteria and environmental toxins by drawing out impurities and encouraging healing.
  • Allantoin, emollient compounds found in the root mucilage of comfrey, is keratynolitic, helping to soften keratin, a tough inlexible protein found in the outer layer of the skin. By Softening keratin, allantoin allows the skin to retain water more effectively, thus promoting softer, more hydrated skin. Keratinolytics  also allow the outermost layer of the skin cells to shed more easily, creating a smoother, moisturized and improved skin texture.
  • Allantoin also promotes the growth of new cells, helping develop a protective film over cells and reducing water loss, beneficial to aging gracefully. Allantoin is also a potent anti-inflammatory, helping treat painful skin conditions like nappy rash, wind burn, scrapes and cuts.  and possesses anti bacterial properties that help soothe the skin topically.
  • Minerals potassium, phosphorous, nitrogen and other trace elements.

4. Echinacea (Echinacea purpurea). Echinacea cools down inflammation and supports skin's collagen production. Used internally at the onset of a cough/cold and topically for skin flare-ups, this super-beautifying flower, is rich in anti-oxidants (caffeic, chicoric, caftaric) that helps skin fight free radical damage. Echinacea extract is rich in tannins and these molecules are astringent/ tightening, meaning they can help make pores look smaller, skin look tighter and help diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. 

5. Calendula (Calendula officinalis) Extracts of this beautiful orange-yellow flower are often indicated as a classic wound healing ingredient for inflammatory, dry or damaged skin conditions. Calendula oil is also used to protect the skin from premature aging and thinning of the skin. It has natural restorative properties that infuse the skin with a youthful glow.