Sunflower Bars (with 20% Zinc Oxide) – Kavanacare
Sunflower Bars (with 20% Zinc Oxide)
Sunflower Bars (with 20% Zinc Oxide)
Sunflower Bars (with 20% Zinc Oxide)
Sunflower Bars (with 20% Zinc Oxide)
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Sunflower Bars (with 20% Zinc Oxide)
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Sunflower Bars (with 20% Zinc Oxide)
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Sunflower Bars (with 20% Zinc Oxide)
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Sunflower Bars (with 20% Zinc Oxide)

Sunflower Bars (with 20% Zinc Oxide)

Regular price
$8.00
Sale price
$8.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Kavana's Sunflower bars with 20% Zinc Oxide help keep your skin safe in the sun. Perfect for the hiker, camper, gardener, beach goer, biker, climber, outdoor lover.

100% plastic packaging free and totally unscented, these sunflower shaped solid sun-bars come in a cotton, drawstring tote bag, so they're easy to travel with and apply without muss or fuss, on the go. Take them to the beach, the cottage, the mountain, the pool, it's easy! 100% non-toxic, they're formulated with 20% Zinc Oxide to help protect your skin from the sun.

Formulated with:

  • Carrot root macerated in Sunflower oil:  at almost 30% in this formulation, carotenoid rich carrot oil, contributes to sun protection. 
  • 20% Non-Nano, Non-coated Zinc Oxide: active sun protecting ingredient, provides an ~SPF32.
  • Unrefined, fair trade Cocoa and Shea butters: These butters keep skin soft and smoothe and help the bar retain it's shape in the heat, along with carnauba wax and beeswax.
  • Local, wildcrafted Ontario Beeswax: This all natural wax helps keep this bar together and keeps it pliable enough to spread on skin.
  • Red Raspberry Seed oil:

SKIN TYPE: All skin types. 

GLUTEN-FREE | NON-TOXIC | CRUELTY-FREE  | NON-NANO | GMO FREE

Details: 

Handmade in Toronto, Canada with non-toxic, premium, wildcrafted ingredients.

Volume: Available in 100gr or 15gr formats.

100% plastic packaging free. Simply remove from undyed, cotton drawstring tote bag and apply on skin. Store in bag when not in use. Keep out of direct sunlight.

How to Use

Simply keep half the bar in the tote bag and apply onto skin while holding the bag. Rub into skin until it 'disappears'. Alternately, take the whole bar out and rub on skin and into skin, and store in the tote bag when not in use

Use with: Kavana Bug-Off Spray

Know More

Carrot root in Sunflower oil (Daucus carota):  Made from the maceration of carrot root in sunflower oil (not to be confused with carrot seed oil), this oil is very beneficial for skin and hair and is believed to have sun-protecting properties. Carrots are packed with carotenes (alpha, beta, gamma, delta, epsilon-carotene (in isomerical distribution), lycopene, traces of essential and fatty acids, lipophilic flavones and Vitamins A & E.

Sunflower Seed oil (Helianthus Annus): A light 'dry' textured oil, also contains Vitamin A, C, D and E and carotenoids (Beta carotene) that form a protective barrier on the skin, against UVA and help fight free radicals that can cause skin damage. Beta-carotene is a richly pigmented, fat-soluble compound that can be converted into Vitamin A and its antioxidant properties are beneficial for the appearance of your health and skin. Sunflower oil is an excellent source of beta-carotene. Consumption of this compound makes your skin slightly less sensitive to the sun. The antioxidants in it neutralize the free radicals that penetrate your skin, causing sunburn and other types of sun damage. Bugs Bunny was right! Eat those carrots!

Vitamin E is essential for preventing damage to the skin cells by the ultraviolet light or UVA from the sun and Sunflower oil is very high in it. Vitamin E improves the appearance and health of your skin by preventing scarring and smoothing of existing wrinkles.

Largely due to the anti-oxidant properties of these compounds, carrot root oil is regularly used in 'anti-aging' skincare, haircare and sun products. 

Zinc oxide: An inorganic mineral/ionic compound that helps scatter and reflect ~5% of the sun's UV-rays and absorbs the rest and transforms it into heat or a lower level light energy/ wave/ vibration. See the Kavana blog post 'Sea Safe and Sun' for a detailed, deep dive and specific information on how 'mineral' sunscreens work.

Red Raspberry Seed oil (Rubus idaeus): Not to be confused with raspberry essential oil, red raspberry seed oil is a non comodogenic (won't clog your pores), cold pressed from the seeds of raspberries. Packed with antioxidants and essential fatty acids that fight oxidative stress and reduce inflammation, phytosterols which reduce transepidermal water loss helping skin retain hydration and moisture and Vitamins A & E that stimulate collagen production and help slow visible signs of aging, it's a powerhouse.

Research confirms that it protects skin from UV-rays (UV-B), however the protection is not enough to protect your skin from sun damage causing UV-A rays, which are responsible for 95% of UV rays.

Rich in linoleic acid, red raspberry seed oil also helps rebalance the skin's natural oils and reduces acne breakouts and soften patches of dry or inflamed skin conditions like eczema, rosacea and psoriasis and soften irritation and flares that lead to itching, swelling and redness.

Unrefined Shea butter (Botyrospermum parkii) Considered a superfood for the skin, Shea butter, extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa), is a fatty oil that is solid at room temperature.

Shea butter acts as a natural sunscreen by providing protection against UV radiation of the sun, though the protection level may be variable. It contains UV-B absorbing triterpene esters, anti oxidant cinnamic acid, a compound that provides some UV protection - the SPF ranges from 6-10, depending on the butter's quality and so is not recommended alone as a sunscreen.

Unrefined Cocoa butter (Theobroma Cacao):  Cocoa butter is a fat extracted from cacao beans. It is high in fatty acids, which is why it’s often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture.

Cocoa butter is also rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals. These substances may improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays. However, it is not sufficient as a broad spectrum sunscreen on it's own.

Cetyl Alcohol: A 16 carbon chain fatty alcohol derived from coconut, this emulsifying ingredient helps prevent creams from separating into oil and liquid. In Kavana's sunblock, it is minimally used to help with the 'slip', so that the sunblock feels less greasy and smoother on application. 

Unlike many alcohols that should be avoided in skincare, like ethanol or rubbing alcohol because they can be very drying on skin and hair and can lead to itchiness, flaking, and skin peeling, fatty alcohols, like cetyl alcohol, don’t have the same effect on the skin as other alcohols due to their chemical structure.

The chemical makeup of cetyl alcohol is different from more commonly known alcohols. In cetearyl alcohol, the alcohol group (-OH) is attached to a very long chain of hydrocarbons (fats). This feature allows fatty alcohols to trap water and provides a soothing feel to the skin.

Chemicals that make the skin feel smooth are referred to as emollients. They work by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin to keep the moisture inside. This is why it's included in the Kavana sunblock.

Beeswax (Cera alba):  Beeswax is a natural substance generated and secreted by honey bees in their abdomens. It is hard and breakable when cold but soft and pliable when heated. Used cosmetically, beeswax hydrates, conditions, soothes, and calms the skin. It exfoliates, repairs damage, promotes the skin’s regeneration, diminishes the appearance of the signs of aging, soothes itchiness and irritation, and creates a hydrating, long-lasting protective barrier against environmental pollutants. Used in hair, Beeswax nourishes, conditions, and softens the strands while and promoting the hair’s luster.

Carnauba Wax (Carnauba cerifera)Carnauba wax is a common thickening and hardening agent in cosmetics. This vegan wax is extracted from the exudate of the Brazilian Carnauba tree. As it is the hardest of all of the natural waxes with it's high melting point, small quantities are added to harden yet keep the texture of cosmetics flexible, including Kavana's Sunflower bars, which need to be soft enough to spread on the skin and hard enough not to melt in the sun.

Ingredients

Ingredients: Carrot root (Daucus carota) macerated in Sunflower oil (Helianthus annuus), unrefined fair trade Botyrospermum parkii (Shea) butter, unrefined, fair trade (Theobroma Cacao) Cocoa butter, Zinc oxide, local, wildcrafted Ontario beeswax (Cera alba), Carnauba wax, Cetyl alcohol, Red raspberry seed oil. Active Ingredient: 20% Zinc Oxide.

WHAT IT'S FORMULATED WITHOUT: Oxybenzone, Avobenzone, Octinoxate, Homosalate, Paba, The 'Mean 15', petroleum and petroleum by products, silicones, siloxanes, lanolin, talc, synthetic colourants, palm oil, synthetic fragrance, parabens, pthalates, propylene glycol, triclosan, 100% aluminum-free, sulfates SLS and SLES, formaldehydes, formaldehyde-releasing agents, mineral oil, retinyl palmitate, oxybenzone, coal tar, hydroquinone, triclocarban.